Netflix Q3 2026 Revenue Rises 12% to $12.9 Billion, India Viewing Jumps 24%, Capex Grows 69%

Netflix has reported revenue of $12.87 billion in the third quarter of 2026, an increase of 11.8 percent year over year, driven by subscription growth, higher membership pricing and advertising revenue. The streaming giant reported a 43.9 percent increase in net profit to $3.66 billion, while operating income climbed 37.3 percent to $4.46 billion.

Netflix Regional Revenue Performance Q3 2026

Netflix also achieved strong growth in India, where viewing hours increased 24 percent and revenue rose approximately 18 percent on a foreign-exchange-neutral basis. The company expects full-year 2026 revenue of $51.1 billion, representing 13 percent annual growth.

Netflix Q3 2026 Financial Performance

Financial indicatorQ3 2026YoY growth
Revenue$12.87 billion11.8%
Operating income$4.46 billion37.3%
Net profit$3.66 billion43.9%
Operating margin34.6%+6.4 percentage points
Free cash flow$2.88 billion8.4%
Capital expenditure$278.8 million69.2%
Technology and development spending$1.03 billion21.0%

Netflix’s operating margin improved from 28.2 percent in Q3 2025 to 34.6 percent in Q3 2026. The company generated operating cash flow of $3.16 billion, compared with $2.83 billion a year earlier.

Netflix Subscription Growth and India Performance

Subscription revenue remained the primary contributor to Netflix’s financial growth, supported by increases in paid memberships and average subscription prices.

Netflix reported healthy customer retention across all geographic markets, with subscription churn improving year over year globally and in the United States.

In India, Netflix achieved its highest-ever quarterly paid net subscriber additions, supported by local programming and a new transaction-based loyalty bundle with Flipkart.

Viewing hours in India increased 24 percent, while viewing hours per member grew by low-to-mid single digits.

Netflix’s Indian productions contributed to this growth. Lock Upp, its first daily reality series, generated more viewing hours during its first 91 days than any previous Netflix title in India over a comparable period. Operation Safed Sagar recorded 11 million views, while Musafir Cafe attracted 9 million views.

Netflix did not disclose its total global paid subscription base or quarterly subscriber additions. However, the company said its worldwide audience was approaching one billion people.

Netflix Advertising Revenue Forecast at $2.7 Billion

Netflix expects advertising revenue of approximately $2.7 billion in 2026, below its previous projection of $3 billion, primarily because of delays in rolling out certain advertising technology capabilities.

The company continues investing in its Netflix Ads Suite to improve programmatic advertising, campaign measurement and connected television monetization.

During Q3, Netflix expanded programmatic access through global connected TV advertising marketplace agreements and partnerships with MercadoLibre in Latin America and Adform in Europe, the Middle East and Africa.

Netflix plans to introduce advertising-supported subscriptions in 15 additional countries in 2027, including an initial expansion into nine EMEA markets, Colombia, Peru and New Zealand in March.

The expansion strengthens Netflix’s position in the connected TV advertising market, where streaming platforms compete for advertising budgets traditionally allocated to broadcast and pay-TV networks.

Netflix Capex and Technology Spending Increase

Netflix’s capital expenditure increased 69.2 percent to $278.8 million in Q3 2026, compared with $164.7 million in the corresponding quarter of 2025.

For the first nine months of 2026, capex reached $693.5 million, compared with $448.9 million a year earlier.

Technology and development expenditure increased 21 percent to $1.03 billion during the quarter. Nine-month technology spending reached approximately $3 billion.

Netflix is investing in its streaming platform, television user interface, content discovery and advertising technology to improve customer engagement and monetization.

Although artificial intelligence and machine learning are relevant to digital content discovery and advertising optimization, Netflix did not disclose separate AI investments, AI-related capex or AI-generated financial benefits in its quarterly shareholder letter.

For telecom operators and broadband providers, Netflix’s expanding digital platform highlights the importance of reliable broadband connectivity, video delivery performance and subscription bundling in the streaming ecosystem.

Netflix Content Investment and Global Viewing

Netflix reported $5.16 billion in additions to content assets during Q3 2026, compared with $4.65 billion a year earlier.

Content additions reached $14.93 billion during the first nine months of 2026, while total streaming content obligations stood at $25.22 billion at the end of September.

Among its popular productions, The Last House generated 91 million views, Facing El Chapo recorded 58 million views and The Secret Woman attracted 47 million views.

Non-English programming now accounts for more than one-third of total viewing, compared with less than 10 percent approximately a decade ago.

This international viewing growth is relevant to 5G and fiber broadband service providers, which increasingly compete on network performance, streaming quality and digital entertainment partnerships. Netflix did not disclose the amount of telecom network traffic generated by its service during the quarter.

Latin America recorded the fastest reported regional revenue growth at 17 percent, while Asia-Pacific achieved 15 percent growth on a foreign-exchange-neutral basis.

Netflix is also expanding partnerships with third-party content providers, including French broadcaster TF1, to offer additional programming through its streaming platform.

Such partnerships illustrate how streaming companies are developing broader digital entertainment offerings, creating opportunities for mobile operators offering bundled digital services and fixed broadband providers.

Netflix 2026 Revenue and Free Cash Flow Outlook

Netflix expects fourth-quarter revenue of $13.44 billion, representing approximately 11.5 percent year-over-year growth, and an operating margin of 26 percent.

For full-year 2026, Netflix forecasts revenue of $51.1 billion, an operating margin of 31.5 percent and free cash flow of approximately $12 billion.

The company repurchased $4.8 billion worth of shares during Q3 and ended September with $15.3 billion in gross debt and $8.2 billion in cash and cash equivalents.

Netflix’s expanding subscriber engagement, advertising operations and international content investments demonstrate the growing commercial importance of streaming entertainment. For telecom operators, the opportunities include broadband customer retention, subscription partnerships, digital entertainment bundling and improved video delivery experiences.

BABURAJAN KIZHAKEDATH

Baburajan K
Baburajan Khttp://telecomlead.com/
I am a journalist with more than 17 years experience, is the co-founder of the media start-up. I am member of ITU-APT India and was the jury member of Aegis Graham Bell awards for 2 years. At Business Standard, a leading financial daily, he held senior editorial position in Mumbai. Baburajan started his journalism career at Financial Express, a leading financial daily, handling IT sector in Bangalore.
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted

Latest

More like this
Related

JioHotstar Launches in UK, Canada and Singapore: Pricing Undercuts Netflix and Disney+ in Global Streaming Push

JioHotstar has launched internationally across the UK, Canada and...

Australia Bans Fully AI-Generated Music from ARIA Charts After Madonna Cover Controversy

The Australian Recording Industry Association has excluded fully AI-generated...

IBC 2026: 10 Broadcast Technology Launches Driving AI, Cloud, Low-Latency Streaming and Sports Innovation

IBC 2026 will put artificial intelligence, cloud-native production, ultra-low-latency...

iPhone Users Emerge as Top-Spending Consumers of Microdrama Apps: Omdia

iPhone users are emerging as the most commercially valuable...